Field Trial Results

16 DOG NOVICE STAKE - GARROWBY

January 23, 2019

The result of the Yorkshire Retriever Field Trial Society 16 Dog Novice stake at Garrowby by kind permission of Lord Irwin and Lord & Lady Halifax is as follows:-


3rd & Guns Choice - Sonja Ludwig with Eshiels Tancredi.
COM - Bill Lambell with Eiderbay Ribble.
Best Retrieve on a Runner - Simon David Capstick with Drakeshead Diva of Gunnerspeg.


Many thanks to judges John Halsted, Kim Jinks, Tom Forgie & David Lisett.

Special thanks to Lord & Lady Halifax and Head Keeper Frank Palmer for the time they gave to ensure the Society had a super driven trial.

#Skinners #BonCoeurFineWines #PernicePress

14 DOG NOVICE STAKE - NAWTON TOWER

December 07, 2018

The result of the Yorkshire Retriever Field Trial Society 14 Dog Novice stake at Nawton Tower by kind permission of Lady Collin & Mr Bell is as follows:-


Winner (1st) - Daniel S Marx with Lockthorn Ziva
2nd - Paul Stogden with Routengill Apollo.
COM - Michael Nelson with Turpingreen Curry.
COM & Guns Choice - Sheila Tait with Byland Bonnie.


Many thanks to judges Glynn Cooper, Steve Cullis, Paula Cullis, Keith Eastwood and Head Keeper Brian Dacey.


#Skinners #BonCoeurFineWines #PernicePress

16 DOG ALL AGED STAKE - DUNCOMBE PARK

September 07, 2018

The Yorkshire Retriever Field Trial Society held a 16 dog, All Aged  Stake at Duncombe Park  by kind permission of Lord Feversham.

 

Winner (1st) - Charlotte Jeffrey with Derrity Thor.
COM - Mark Wilson with Verrad Firefly.
Best Retrieve of the Day - Eden Parish with Salemasky Black Tulip.
Guns Choice - Steven McDermott with Westmacott Gunner

A great day, even though it rained continually.

 

Thank you to the judges Stan Tweedy, Philippa Williams, Paul Hasney & Tony O'Hare.

24 DOG 2 DAY OPEN STAKE - BOLTON ABBEY

August 12, 2018

The Yorkshire Retriever Field Trial Society held a 24 dog, 2 Day Open Stake at Bolton Abbey by kind invitation of The Duke & Duchess of Devonshire.

 

Judges: Heather Bradley, Tom West, Steve Cullis & Sean McGrath.

Winner (1st) & Guns Choice - Kirsty Cousins with Dunjailin Nickel and Dimes of Westerkames.
2nd & Best Hunting Dog - Jo Rollinson with Troddenmills Bail Me Out.
3rd - Laura Hill with Stauntonvale Fastnet 

 

It was a fantastic 2 days, plenty of grouse and great weather for the dogs..

16 DOG ALL AGED STAKE - EAGLE HALL, PATELEY BRIDGE

November 21, 2017

The Yorkshire Retriever Field Trial Society held a 16 dog, All Aged  Stake at Eagle Hall  by kind permission of Mr Frank Boddy.

 

1st & Best Retrieve of the Day, Laura Hill with Stauntonvale Moose Milk.
2nd & Gun’s Choice, Birgitta Staflund-Wiberg with Batsmoor Artistic Pink.

A great day, even though it rained for the main part. Dogs were asked to pick, rabbit, grouse, pheasant, partridge and woodcock. We hardly noticed the TV crew, lets see who makes it onto our screens next June, More 4 “The Yorkshire Dales and The Lakes”.

Thank you to the judges Steve Richardson, Sue Lowe, Brian Beverley Dodsworth & Andrew Slingsby.

24 DOG. 2 DAY OPEN STAKE AT SWINTON & WEST TANFIELD ESTATES

October 22, 2017

The Yorkshire Retriever Field Trial Society held a 24 dog, 2 Day Open Stake at Swinton Estate by kind invitation of Lord Masham and Mr Christopher Bourne-Arton.

 

Judges: Phil Askew, Henrik Vilendal, John Yarwood & Steve McDermott

Winner (1st) = Paul Dukes with Brocklesbank Zinc.

2nd - David Wall with Buccleuch Warrick. 

3rd - Ralph Thompson with Churnsway Hermes.

4th & Best Hunting Dog, Polly Dunckley with FTHC Ferbury Lancelot Of Smithsteads.

 

COM :

John Halsted (Lady Carter) with FTCH Asterix Aguzannis Of Chatsworth.

+ Guns Choice, Shamanthi Shankar with Fenhart Opal Of Baronsbridge.

A fantastic 2 days, dogs have been on the moor, in stubble turnips, woods and water.

14 DOG NOVICE STAKE - THIMBLEBY ESTATE

October 15, 2017

The Yorkshire Retriever Field Trial Society held a Novice Stake on Monday 16th October 2017 at Thimbleby Estate by kind invitation of Mr & Mrs Shelley.

 

Judges: Lynn Mitchell, John Day, Paul Stogden & Shamanthi Shaker.

 

1st - Kevin Butler with Turpingreen Bohol.

2nd - Grant Dawson with Copperbirch Farrier.

3rd - Stefanie Latham with Ragweed’s Grandeur.

 

COM - David Tulip with Westmacott Gunner. Gun's Choice - Georgina Chattaway with Moonstomp Taxi.

16 DOG NOVICE STAKE, HAREWOOD ESTATE

January 19, 2017

1st  : - Thomas Bushby with Saxaphone Pine of Shadowbrae

No other awards


Guns Choice :- Dave Tulip with Westmacott Gunner

A tough Novice trial held on the fantastic  Harewood Estate a mix of Driven & Walked up on woodland.


Thank you to judges & all the helpers on the day.

 

Thank you to David Barratt for stepping in as Head Steward of the day.

2 DAY OPEN STAKE, ROSEDALE

November 29, 2016


1st & Guns Choice :  Mike Tallamy
2nd Wayne Mitchell
3rd Rowen Allen
4th Lady Carter/John Halsted

 

Can I thank ALL the helpers over the two days you all made it a fantastic trial.

 

Big thanks to Jacqui for doing the catering

 

Thanks to judges:
Godfrey Lowe Annette Clarke Polly Dunckley & Lee Hartis

 

Congratulations Mike Tallamy & good luck at the Championships your dog was outstanding over the two days .

ALL AGED STAKE, SCARGILL

November 14, 2016

Many thanks  to everyone for making our All Aged Trial a huge success yesterday it was run in very tricky windy conditions on Scargill.


Huge thanks to all helpers on the day
 

RESULT

1st Award Removed
2nd Lady Carter/John Halsted
3rd Cherry Finlan/John Halsted
COM Paul Wright
COM John Cardno
COM David Tulip


Best Retrieve of the day  :- Paul Hasney

Please reload

© YORKSHIRE RETRIEVER FIELD TRIAL SOCIETY 2017

  • Facebook - Grey Circle